Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Broadcasting Accessibility Fund Inc. (the “Fund”) is an independent and impartial funding body supporting innovative projects that provide solutions to promote the accessibility of all broadcasting content in Canada. The Fund is committed to protecting your privacy. In drafting this Privacy Policy, the Fund aims to meet and exceed the privacy standards laid out in the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) (link:

The Fund will never wilfully sell, trade, rent, disclose or make available personally-identifying information about you to any third-party without first receiving your permission, except when necessary by law or to protect the rights or property of the Fund.

        I. Your privacy rights

Please take a moment to read the following Privacy Policy to understand how the Fund collects, uses and safeguards the personal information provided to us on this website. Use of this website indicates your consent to the collection and use of information pursuant to this Privacy Policy, and as incorporated into our Terms and Conditions.

        II. Change of Privacy Policy Terms

We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically, as the Fund reserves the right to change its provisions at any time. If we decide to change provisions of our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept these changes.

        III. Type of information collected

We may collect two different types of information: (1) information that is not personal in nature, and (2) personal information you voluntarily supply when using this website.

        IV. Non-personal information

Our website may collect aggregate information about the number of visitors, types of browsers used, ISP used, visit times and length, page visit, referring pages and exit pages (also known as log files). This information helps us measure popularity, traffic, and effectiveness of various areas of this website, and allows our visitors to have a better experience.

        V. Personal information

We may collect personal information in order to provide services to applicants. Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your full name, postal address, phone number and e-mail address. If you participate in a survey or questionnaire, the Fund may collect financial information, demographic information, gender, age, education, marital status, language, household information, purchase history and/or other personal information from you.

The Fund will use the personal information you provide either for the fulfillment of the service request or for internal administration purposes. We may also use certain personal information that you provide or that we may collect in aggregate form to facilitate the development of products and services.

        VI. Security of personal information

The Fund takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including, but not limited to, taking the following steps:

  • Securing the premises;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies and proper training of staff in respect of privacy matters. 

        VII. Accessing your personal information

Subject to certain exceptions, you may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to reimbursement of related expenses, and may require a reasonable period of time to comply with your request

In limited circumstances, the Fund may deny access when:

  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • Granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we refuse your request for access, or refuse a request to correct information, we will send a letter to you outlining why your request has been denied.

        VIII. Correcting errors

If the Fund holds information about you and you establish and advise us that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to amend our records.

        IX. Disclosure of your personal information

The Fund will not sell or exchange lists or any other information about our applicants, with any company outside of the Fund, with the exception of those business partners that participate in the requested fulfillment of services such as purchase delivery, online marketing, direct mail and e-mail.

The Fund may also give your personal information to its authorized employees, directors, and managers to help the company perform business, technical or professional services. We may also disclose your personal information to government agencies or regulatory authorities when deemed necessary. Of course, the Fund will never reveal your personal information to any third party without your prior knowledge and consent, unless the company is required to do so by law.

        X. Children

The Fund is not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under 13.

        XI. Cookies

The term "cookie" refers to small text files that are transferred from a website to a visitor's computer hard drive to enable the host website to track the visitor's activities while on the website. Cookies can enhance the service you receive at our site, and allow the Fund to determine the effectiveness and popularity of our site. Our cookies do not contain any personally-identifying information, such as your name, or sensitive information, such as your credit card number. Web browsers often allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the site.

        XII. Employment inquiries

If you apply to the Fund for a job, we need to consider your personal information supplied with your application, as part of our review process. We may retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

        XIII. Communicating with us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

        XIV. Requests for access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, on file with the Fund, please write to: Richard Cavanagh, CEO/Funding Officer, Broadcasting Accessibility Fund,

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3/Telephone # 1-800-282-1376